Text Link

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Last updated
21 January 2021

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is important to us. Accordingly, it is a matter of course for us to comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other provisions on data protection which might be applicable, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Procivis AG (“Procivis”) is a Data Controller within the meaning of Art. 3 (i) of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Processing and Article 4 (7) of GDPR. If you are a resident of the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, then you agree to the transfer of your information to Switzerland.

In the Privacy Notice below, we inform you about the claims and rights under data protection laws to which you are entitled and about the most important aspects of data processing performed in our company. This Privacy Notice covers the collection of personal data both in the online and offline area.

If you have any questions on our data protection, please contact: legal@procivis.ch

1 Contact

Procivis AG
Tödistrasse 46
8002 Zurich
Switzerland
Telephone: +41 44 523 65 35
Email: legal@procivis.ch
Website: www.procivis.ch

2 Scope and Purpose of the Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

The GDPR defines personal data as “data/information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons”. Online identification characteristics such as IP addresses are considered personal data, unless such were rendered anonymous.

We collect, process and use your personal data for the following purposes:

2.1 Visit of the Website

Whenever you visit our website, our servers will temporarily store the following data in a protocol file, the so-called server logfiles:

  • name and URL of the retrieved data and contents of the request (concrete page);
  • website from which the access is made (Referrer URL);
  • browser type used and the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your
  • internet access provider;
  • access status / HTTP status code;
  • respective data quantity transmitted.
  • The legitimate interest applies as basis for the temporary storage of your personal data and the log files. The legitimate interest exists to:
  • enable the use of our website (establishment of the connection);
  • permanently ensure the system security and stability;
  • further improve our offer and our internet presentation;
  • collect statistical data;
  • provide information necessary for a prosecution to the prosecution authorities, in case of an incident.

2.2 Contacting Procivis

You may contact us by sending an email to the address hyperlinked to contact buttons on our website. In such case, any information you provide us will be processed for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

If you wish to contact us, the following information shall (* mandatorily) be required; all other information is voluntary:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • Mandatory information is transmitted as a result of the standard structure of email addresses. If you provide more data on a voluntary basis, you will facilitate the handling of your inquiry and allow us to give you more detailed information.
  • Please do not disclose any information that you do not wish us to receive. Therefore, please refrain from sending any sensitive data by email.
  • The basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in handling your inquiry. If you contact us for the purpose of the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract that will serve as an additional basis for the processing of your personal data.
  • You may object to this data processing, at any time. Please send your objection to the following email address: legal@procivis.ch. Your inquiry will no longer be handled in such case.
  • Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for achieving the purpose of its collection. The personal data you transmitted will be processed, even beyond the end of the cooperation, for internal purposes (e.g., analysis, follow-up and documentation) and for any potential further contact (for further customer service, follow-up, for obtaining a rating, etc.). In addition, we allow us to store notes explicitly stating that contacting is undesired, in order to prevent it.

2.3 Rendering of Contractual Services

We process inventory and contract data of our customers, interested parties and contract partners for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual and pre-contractual obligations. This includes generally the inventory and master data (e.g. name, address, etc.), the contact data (e.g. email address, phone number, etc.). The data processed in this process, the type, scope and purpose and necessity of their processing depend on the underlying contractual relationship.

Basis for the processing of your personal data is the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

If we store your personal data based on a contractual relationship, such data will remain stored for as long as the contractual relationship applies and not longer than to the end of any limitation periods applicable to our potential claims or of the statutory or contractual retention periods.

2.4 Disclosure of Personal Data

We keep your personal data in confidence and will only disclose them after you have given your explicit consent, if we are obliged by law or for as long as it is necessary to enforce claims under the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we will disclose your personal data to third parties insofar as that is necessary or appropriate for using the website or for rendering any services requested by you or if a processing relationship applies. The legal provisions on the disclosure of personal data to third parties will naturally be complied with.

If we engage processors to render our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and technical or organizational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data pursuant to the applicable legal provisions. If the data protection level in any country in which the data is being processed fails to comply with the applicable data protection provisions, we ensure in contracts that the protection of your personal data is in line with that applicable in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA), at any time.

2.5 Storage Period

We process and store your personal data only for as long as that is necessary for fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations or for other purposes pursued by the processing and beyond that pursuant to the statutory retention periods. As soon as your personal data are no longer necessary for the above-mentioned purposes or if a prescribed retention period expires, your personal data will generally be erased or blocked, as far as possible.

3 Cookies
3.1 What are Cookies?

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which the browser will place and store on your end device. If you call up a website, a cookie can be stored on your operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string allowing for a unique identification of the browser if the website is visited again.

The cookies we use only serve to make the offer more user-friendly and to obtain statistical information on the use of our website. This is also our legitimate interest in the data processing.

3.2 What types of cookies do we use?

Session / Temporary Cookies

We use session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, by which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the web session. This will allow your computer to be recognized if you return to the website. Session cookies will automatically be erased as soon as you log out or close your browser.

Persistent / Permanent Cookies

In addition, we use persistent cookies which are used on your computer beyond the relevant usage process. These cookies will automatically be erased after a set period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. We use persistent cookies for analysis purposes (see “Google Analytics”).

Cookies of Third-Party Providers

Furthermore, we use functions of some web analysis services which help us to make the internet offer and the website more interesting for you. Therefore, cookies of partner companies are stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (so-called cookies of third-party providers). More information on the use of cookies of third-party providers are available in chapter 4 of the present policy.

3.3 How can you prevent the use of cookies or erase cookies?

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not want this to happen, you can set your browser settings that you are informed about the placing of cookies and only allow them to be used in individual cases or you may exclude them in general. You may also active the automatic erasure of cookies when you close the browser. However, if you deactivate cookies, you might not be able to use all functions of our website.

The procedure for controlling and erasing cookies depends on the browser you use. Use the following link https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/ to see different information on how to prevent the placing of cookies.

4 Third-party services used by our website 4.1 Website hosting by Webflow

Our website www.procivis.ch is hosted as a Software as a Service (SaaS) product by Webflow (Webflow, Inc., 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103).

Webflow is certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. You can find the EU & Swiss Privacy Policy here: https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy

4.2 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. («Google»), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on the basis of our legitimate interest. Google uses cookies which are stored on your computer that allow for the analysis of your use of the website. That enables us to assess the usage behavior on our websites and to make our offer more interesting on the basis of the statistics obtained.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to Google in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy-Shield Treaties and thus offers a guarantee for compliance with the European and Swiss data protection laws. For more information on this topic, please visit www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or Switzerland before it is transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google uses this information on our behalf to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services connected with the use of the website and the internet usage, for the purpose of market research and a need-based design of our website. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data.

You can prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. An opt-out cookie will be placed, which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting our website. Please note, however, that you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website in this case.

For more information on the terms of use and the Privacy Notice of Google, please visit www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

4.3 Display of maps via Mapbox and OpenStreetMap

We are using Mapbox and OpenStreetMap to display maps on our website. However, both providers do not receive any data from or about website visitors of www.procivis.ch

4.4 Our newsletter via MailChimp

If you want to stay up to date with news, offers and customer information, and would like to receive our newsletter, all we need is your email address. You will need to confirm your email address to verify that you want to receive the newsletter.

The newsletter is sent using the mailing service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the mailing service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGV. The dispatch service provider may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e., with-out assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g., to technically optimize the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

4.5 Embedded social media links

Our website provides links to our company profiles on LinkedIn, and Twitter. When you access one of these links, you leave our website, and you are redirected to the servers of that social media provider.

You can find the privacy policy for Linkedin (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

You can find the privacy policy for Twitter (Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland) here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

4.6 Embedded media links

Our website provides links to mentions of Procivis in the media. When you access one of these links, you leave our website, and you are redirected to the servers of that media provider.

4.7 Links to Websites of Other Providers

Our website may contain links to websites of other providers which are not covered by this Privacy Notice. After clicking on the link, we have no influence on the processing of any data which might be transferred to third parties (such as, e.g., the IP address or the URL) since we have naturally no control over the conduct of any third parties. We are, therefore, unable to assume any responsibility for the processing of your personal data by third parties. Insofar as the use of the websites of other providers is associated with the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, please observe the data protection notices of such providers.

If we become aware of violations of the law, such links will immediately be removed.

5 Your Rights
5.1 Right to information

You have the right to request information from us as to whether and which of your personal data we process.

5.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal data regarding your person and, where applicable, to have incomplete personal data completed without undue delay.

5.3 Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased, e.g., if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued thereby. However, if we are obliged or entitled to retain your personal data due to legal or contractual retention duties, we may insofar only restrict or block your personal data as far as necessary in such cases.

5.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

5.5 Right to data portability

You might have the right to receive your personal data which we process automatically based on your consent or for fulfilling a contract in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable form and to request the transmission of such data to a third party. If you request the direct transmission of personal data to another controller, this will be done only where technically feasible.

5.6 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, at any time, pursuant to the legal provisions.

5.7 Withdraw of the consent

You have generally the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, at any time, with effect for the future.

5.8 Right to lodge a complaint

Insofar as the GDPR is applicable, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates any data protection provisions.

Please use the contact options provided in chapter 1 of this Privacy Notice, if you have questions in connection with the data protection performed in our company and for information on your rights pursuant to this section as well as for asserting these rights. If necessary, we reserve the right to request an identification for processing inquiries in a suitable manner.

6 Data Security

We take technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against the access by unauthorized persons. The measures taken permanently protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and the availability and resilience of our systems and services in the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, they ensure a quick recovery of the availability of your personal data and the access to them in case of a physical or technical incident.

Our security measures also include an encoding of your personal data. All information that you enter online will be transferred through an encoded transmission path. Therefore, such information can, at no time, be inspected by any unauthorized third parties.

Our data processing and our security measures are subject to continuous improvement in line with technological developments.

We also take our own, internal data protection seriously. Our employees and the service providers engaged by us are committed to secrecy and to the compliance with provisions under data protection laws. Moreover, they are granted access to your personal data only to the extent necessary.

7 Amendments to the Privacy Notice

We explicitly reserve the right to supplement or amend this Privacy Notice at any time. All amendments and supplements are subject to the sole discretion of the company.